Posted on Leave a comment

Episode #4: The Journey

Screenshot_20181118-235324

Welcome Back! This episode we dive into the Journey of traveling full time with a family of 4 in Chitty Bang Skoolie, our DIY Tinyhouse Bus Conversion. After the build we wanted to explore and finally live the bus life and this is where we went and what it was like. What did we use, solar power/shore power? What did we do when we were at places? How long did we stay? Testing the bus, our maiden voyage, growing pains in rv life….

05:45 Check out my Mom’s All natural soy melts and candles @EastTexasArtisan

07:00 HomeSchool Groups

09:30 Skoolie Meetup: (The Calypso Skoolie, 4Carrs in a Bus, Carla and Frannie, the Yoder Home, The Bloems, the Botkins, and Oily Bus with Kyle (Hollis) Thatcher aspiring musician.)

14:00 Hot Transmission

15:00 Roswell and Truckstops

18:00 What you find in Truck Beds

20:00 Homeless people felt bad for us

21:50 Our First Snow in the Bus

26:30 Functionality

29:00 Oregon

33:00 Mo has a Drunk Mom Story

34:00 Mo shares about her Budtending Experience in Washington at Green Lady and some knowledge about Cannabis

39:00 RSO

43:00 Buying Pot

46:45 Crab’s Poison Dart Frog Story

48:00 Our Ferrets

53:00 Learned about Workamping in Washington (Skokomish Park)

54:30 Kamp Klamath

58:00 Quick Story, Our Friend Sam from FifthWheelFeel

1:02:00 Camping World Story, F Them

1:05:30 A Friend’s dog business-Honor-A-Bull Kennels, Combat Veteran owned and operated

1:10:00 Filling Propane Story

1:13:00 Cool Local Farmer Friend we made, Avra Valley Growers

1:16:00 Unschool Gangsta and Ceven Tactical

1:18:40 Most Favorite Places

1:21:00 What is your solution

 

Check us out

www.facebook.com/talkingchitty

www.instagram.com/talkingchitty

www.facebook.com/chittybangskoolie

www.instagram.com/thecrabshomestead

www.thecrabshomestead.com

 

PEOPLE WE TALKED ABOUT ON OUR PODCAST EPISODE TODAY!!

 

https://www.facebook.com/TheEastTexasArtisan/

https://www.facebook.com/twincedarswoodworks/

https://www.facebook.com/Kyle-Thatcher-1523022371132181/

https://www.facebook.com/oilybus/

https://www.facebook.com/Greenladyshoppe/

https://www.facebook.com/kampklamath/

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Honor-A-Bull-Kennels-LLC

https://www.facebook.com/avravalleygrowers/

https://www.facebook.com/UnschoolGangsta/

https://www.facebook.com/CevenTactical/

Advertisements
Posted on 2 Comments

Workamping a Pumpkin Patch 2018- Videos 1-3

Last year, we came upon a workamping gig running a pumpkin patch, christmas tree lot, and fireworks stand October-January in Arizona. We decided, What the heck lets do it! So we decided to do it again this year and I am documenting it a bit more so people know what goes into it and what it looks like! Here are the videos I have posted on youtube so far, first to most recent! I will continue to update! Enjoy!

Posted on Leave a comment

Blossom Cup Review: No More Tampons/Pads Again!

BLOSSOM CUP REVIEW VIDEO

Buy the Blossom Cup

Non-skoolie related sorta. My #honest #review of the #BlossomCup 🌹 from Amazon. I am talking all about #periods people. WARNING: I TALK GRAPHIC! NO longer will I be a wearer of a pee soaked string or bloody diaper once a month! This silicone cup will now save me money, waste in trash, and save my #vagina and body from chemicals and #toxicshocksyndrome See what I have to say, 7 minutes long.

#feminine #productreview #femininehygiene #tinyhouse #bus #periods #pms #menstrualcycle

Posted on Leave a comment

Easy Pumpkin Puree in my Tiny Kitchen

Here is a quick way to get the most out of your pumpkins from Halloween and Thanksgiving decor. It is best to use sugar pumpkins (the smaller ones but with thick stems) or white pumpkins give a different yummy flavor🍊

1.Preheat Oven to 400°

2. Cut pumpkin in half

3. Scoop out insides (bake seeds if you want!)

4. Bake 30-40 minutes upside down in a pan a fingernail full of water. Until the outside skin is soft

5. Take out, flip over to let heat escape and cool down a few mins

6. Dig out all the pumpkin

7. Mash or blend it!

You can can in a jar or freeze the mix in ziplocks! I did 2 cup bags and 1 cup bags in my freezer. Each pumpkin yields 2-3 cups.

Enjoy ❤

Posted on Leave a comment

ChittyBang Tour with FifthWheelFeel

Hey to our loyal #chittybangers 🙂 We recently shot a tour thru of Chitty Bang Skoolie via a great friend we met on the road, FifthWheelFeel. He is an awesome photographer, and we were happy to let him share our story with the social media world! Check out the video of the tour here at the link below!